domingo, 5 de abril de 2009

60's Icon Profile: Marianne Faithfull


http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/7773/mariana1j.jpg

Date of Birth: 29 December 1946, London, England

Birth Name: Marianne Evelyn Gabriel Faithfull
Heigh: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Mini Biography:
Daughter of Eva, the Baroness Erisso, and Major Glynn Faithfull, a WWII British spy. Recorded the first song written by Mick Jagger and Keith Richards, "As Tears Go By" (1964). Involved in a major drug scandal with Jagger, Richards and others, which ultimately turned public opinion favorably towards the 'Rolling Stones' and other rock groups. In the 70's she became addicted to heroin and was homeless in London's Soho district for a couple of years. Recorded numerous albums in the 80's, while struggling with cocaine and alcohol. Has remained sober and productive since.

source: IMDB
Photos:
imagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.com

Um comentário:

Lo disse...

hey, I own fuck yeah Marianne Faithfull on tumblr... :]