segunda-feira, 22 de junho de 2009

60's Icon Profile


sharontate.jpg

Date of Birth: 24 January 1945, Dallas, Texas, USA

Birth Name: Sharon Marie Tate
Heigh: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Mini Biography:
Sharon's early life was one of constant moving as her father served in the military. When she lived in Italy, she was voted "Homecoming Queen" of her high school.
After being an extra in a few Italian films, Sharon headed to Hollywood where she would again start as an extra. Her first big break came when she was cast as the shapely bank secretary, Janet Trego, in the Television Series "The Beverly Hillbillies"(1962).
In 1967, she would meet her future husband, director Roman Polanski, on the set of the English film "Fearless Vampire Killers, The" (1967).
Sharon's big role would be that same year when she was the starlet in "Valley of the Dolls" (1967).
With her marriage to Roman, her life became one of parties, travel, and meeting influential movie people.
Sharon then took time off from films as she awaited the birth of her first child.
On August 9, 1969, a pregnant Sharon Tate and four other people where murdered by members of the "Manson family" in her house.
source: IMDB

Photos:
imagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.comimagebam.com