sexta-feira, 30 de outubro de 2009

I'm sorry it took me so long to post...I've been so busy the last few weeks...

So...about Jane Birkin's concert...IT WAS AMAZING!!

She's the nicest lady!!

At some point, she was so so so close to me (I was in the second row) goddd! Beautiful Jane!

Her smile has not changed one bit...when she smiles you can see the 60's Jane!

She kept talking about Serge Gainsbourg, she sang some of his songs!

Here's a small video of the concert

Oh, btw, her outfit was by her daughter Lou Doillon ;)

Here are some pictures of the concert book I bought (Jane as a little cute!!)

And of course...I bought the concert album....

...and a few days ago I also bought a Francoise Hardy album.."The Vogue Years"

quinta-feira, 8 de outubro de 2009

It's todayyy!

I'm gonna see Jane Birkin!!!

So excited....

segunda-feira, 5 de outubro de 2009

60's Clicks

France Gall biking

quinta-feira, 1 de outubro de 2009

60's Icon Profile

Date of Birth: 13 February 1950, Landskrona, Sweden

Birth Name: Ewa Brigitta Aulin

Mini Biography:
When Gunnar Fischer made a short in 1965 he needed a young girl, and he chose a young neighbor of his, Ewa Aulin.
After winning a beauty contest she quickly got an Italian film contract which led to a string of quickly forgotten films.
She got good reviews for "Candy" (1968) but at the age of 23, she felt that movies wasn't anything for her.
She remarried, had two daughters and enrolled in university to study teaching.

source: IMDB